Skip to content

FSM On State Disable

Make us happy - post a bug!

FSM On State Disable

Postby isamson » 05 Jun 2013, 18:49

I've been playing around the FSM system and there seems to be a bug with the "On State Disable" block. When you go through the "Set Current State", the FSM goes through all the "On State Disable" of the other states.
Ex: 3 states: State1, State2, State3

- Set Current State: State1
- triggers: On State Enable (State1)
- triggers: on State Disable (State2)
- triggers: on State Disable (State3)

I've had to add "Check Current State" right after the "On State Disable" to resolve this issue.
*** EDIT: This just inverted my problem. The active state doesn't go through the "On State Disable" anymore, but the inactive ones do...

Thought you should know.
isamson
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 May 2013, 20:15

Re: FSM On State Disable

Postby isamson » 05 Jun 2013, 19:28

Found a solution:

FSM.JPG
FSM.JPG (18.35 KiB) Viewed 1658 times
isamson
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 May 2013, 20:15

Re: FSM On State Disable

Postby isamson » 06 Jun 2013, 17:11

Ŀast thing that is needed is to reset the "On State Disable" once it ran through it.
isamson
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 May 2013, 20:15

Re: FSM On State Disable

Postby Chancepe » 29 Jan 2015, 09:55

"Else" mean something changed since first node activation. This trigger activated when "Object A" or "Object B" is null or has been changed.
And yes - "Current DIstance" assignment missing in the code. Sorry.
Fixed for next release.
Chancepe
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Jan 2015, 09:41

Re: FSM On State Disable

Postby RydnevJe » 23 Aug 2015, 22:37

Excellent !! really nice posts! thanks 
RydnevJe
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 Aug 2015, 22:23


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Registered users: No registered users