Skip to content

Copy LBs with all its settings with modifier shotkey

Propose a useful feature - and there's a good chance it'll be implemeted in the next release!

Copy LBs with all its settings with modifier shotkey

Postby Xin » 04 Mar 2011, 12:59

Have mentioned this in the chat and Neodrop had replied with some reason( which I don't fully understand, something like avoid errors )

But having a option to duplicate the LB would really save lots of time especially is one is using Wizards, going through those long list again and again isn't necessary productive.

I can imagine there could be at least 2 scenarios

1) duplicate LB with all setting but disconnect all in/out connections.

2) duplicate LB with all settings along with all connections , this could be dangerous but would be nice to have option to do (safely )

in terms of modifier key , it could be "alt" or "shfit" , and/or add the option is settings ?
Xin
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 01 Feb 2011, 18:21

Re: Copy LBs with all its settings with modifier shotkey

Postby Neodrop » 26 Mar 2011, 02:13

In progres. But now you can make the independent Instance of your Graph.
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: Copy LBs with all its settings with modifier shotkey

Postby beddnollop » 15 May 2015, 19:46

A great exchange of information.
beddnollop
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 May 2015, 09:33

Re: Copy LBs with all its settings with modifier shotkey

Postby ren072 » 21 Oct 2015, 09:58

NEED!!!!
ren072
 
Posts: 154
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 14:00
Location: Belgium

Re: Copy LBs with all its settings with modifier shotkey

Postby Neodrop » 22 Oct 2015, 01:57

what you need ?
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: Copy LBs with all its settings with modifier shotkey

Postby ren072 » 22 Oct 2015, 07:45

Oups, sorry,duplicate is in fact already working.
But it would be nice to also have copy paste, to be able to copy several blocks from one graph to another without creating a container.
Maybe also a copy paste between two Unity instance?
ren072
 
Posts: 154
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 14:00
Location: Belgium


Return to Good Ideas & Wish List

Who is online

Registered users: No registered users