Skip to content

Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Bocaj » 26 Jun 2012, 01:43

Is there anything I should be concerned about regarding Antares Universe and Unity 4?
I hope I won't have to upgrade to U4, but it would be good to know if that's a possibility.
Bocaj
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 01 Jun 2012, 00:59

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby holyjewsus » 26 Jun 2012, 01:48

Hey I'm curious on this as well, just so we can plan to upgrade or not.

I'd like to hear plans for universe with regard to unity 4.x
holyjewsus
 
Posts: 390
Joined: 08 Apr 2011, 00:58

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Neodrop » 28 Jun 2012, 13:03

Will works fine.
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Kermitt » 05 Sep 2012, 09:04

I'm using Universe in Unity 4 and I'm having a number of problems (after importing into an empty project). Not sure if they are specific to Unity 4 or not.
Immediately after importing I see 2 errors repeated 5 times in the console...
CheckConsistency: GameObject does not reference component MonoBehaviour. Fixing.
com->m_GameObject.GetInstanceID () != 0
A number of Universe prefabs have a bunch of Missing Component on them (which I guess is what the errors above are telling me).
When I open a graph, the log is flooded with numerous instances of...
s_IsInOnGUI is Not Found
UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object)
When I add blocks to the graph, any in or out nodes that should be showing icons for Unity types just show white boxes.
The "Show tips at startup" checkbox on the "Did you know about Universe?" window doesn't work, and neither do any of the checkboxes in the settings window.

I found some comments in the main Universe post in the Unity forums about reconnecting the VizioComponent to the broken prefabs, and removing the other missing components. I tried doing that but the icons are still broken.
I'm working on Win7 with the purchased version of Universe. In general Universe still seems to be working fine, but all these little bugs are beginning to get annoying.
Help please :/
User avatar
Kermitt
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Sep 2012, 08:44

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Neodrop » 05 Sep 2012, 10:20

Yes I know. All will be fixed at least in U4 open beta stage.
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Kermitt » 12 Sep 2012, 00:57

The checkbox problem is actually getting in the way of me using certain blocks now. They don't work on the MonoBehaviour Wizard or the Universal Wizard, however they do work on the Super Universal Wizard. So I'm being forced to use the super block when one of the simpler ones would do the job fine. It appears to be all cases where the checkbox is to the left of the label it doesn't work, but when the checkbox is on the right of the label it does. It's going to be a pain to remember to go back and replace these blocks later.
Could you release a fix for this soon, or is there any way I can hack a fix in at this end?
User avatar
Kermitt
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Sep 2012, 08:44

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Neodrop » 13 Sep 2012, 13:54

I think, I will begin to adapt Universe for U4 on next week.
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Kermitt » 18 Sep 2012, 01:58

Also, at this point it is flooding the log constantly with "s_IsInOnGUI" is Not Found messages. It seems to be getting worse as my graphs get more complex. This is causing the logs to get to massive sizes, the Unity editor to lag out frequently, and makes it almost impossible to see any other log entries. It's getting in the way and really needs to be fixed too.
User avatar
Kermitt
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Sep 2012, 08:44

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Neodrop » 18 Sep 2012, 12:56

Yes, I know. Thank you. This method has been removed from UnityEditor in U4. I will avoid it too.
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Kermitt » 19 Sep 2012, 01:05

On a side note, even though all these bugs have appeared when using Unity 4, I'm very impressed that I'm still able to continue using Universe in this situation. I see this as is a testament to how well it's written and therefore how robust the whole system is. Even with these issues, I've built some pretty complex graphs in just a couple of weeks using various containers and smart blocks I've created myself. I love how I can use whatever technique is easiest to create new blocks and build them all up into a main graph which comes out looking relatively simple. Keep up the good work Neodrop!
User avatar
Kermitt
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Sep 2012, 08:44

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby kyy921 » 15 Nov 2012, 07:34

try use universe in unity4 flash , but fail,
kyy921
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 15 Jul 2012, 08:29

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Neodrop » 20 Nov 2012, 16:26

The update for Unity 4.0 in development. I hope, it'll be ready soon.
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby kyy921 » 27 Nov 2012, 16:57

cannot waiting for the Antares Universe for Unity4!!!!!! o( ̄▽ ̄)o
kyy921
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 15 Jul 2012, 08:29

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby Neodrop » 01 Dec 2012, 17:39

4.0 compatible version already builded. I'll publish it on next week.
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: Antares Universe and Unity 4?

Postby kyy921 » 01 Dec 2012, 19:30

great!!!!!!
kyy921
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 15 Jul 2012, 08:29

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: No registered users