Skip to content

1.4 bug

Make us happy - post a bug!

1.4 bug

Postby proso » 25 Jan 2015, 14:22

I downloaded and imported antares universe 1.4, but now my project doesn't work anymore. I'm not sure what it caused, but 1 thing is different, see attachment. It sais 'variable is missing'. I don't understand why this is not working anymore. Can you please help me out?
Attachments
1_4_bug.jpg
proso
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 May 2012, 16:42

Re: 1.4 bug

Postby ivankio » 26 Jan 2015, 20:05

Neo fixed a dll that suited my problem that was specific with the animationController reference that was impeding any part of the graph to execute, even if the animationController reference block was completely unconnected. If you use it somewhere, ask him for the dlls.

Otherwise, maybe this helps (unlikely, but who knows):

1. When you edit the graph of a prefab on the scene, I need to hit "Apply" after editing, then "Revert" on every other instance of it. If I do not, when I open the graph on other instances, the variable missing will appear, and if then I apply, I lose the connection. I guess it's from 1.4, but I'm not sure.

2. Also, often it shows red missing variable but saves correctly and when you reopen, the reference will be correct. Notice the block titles and plugs on the screens below:
Vizio - missingVariable.png


According to your screen, the variables are still being referenced (except for Toggle), the red is just display error (unless my experience is based on something fixed on the custom dlls).

Does the graph works otherwise (if you place a debug log before anything else on an activator, is it called)? If not and you do not use animationController, it would be needed to isolate the problematic block.
ivankio
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 21:35

Re: 1.4 bug

Postby ivankio » 28 Jan 2015, 16:53

It seems I said it was fixed too soon based on a test. I worked around as if the problem was on my project due to the awake thing discussed on skype, but I couldn't get it to work on the project. And as I copied Antares.Vizio.Runtime.dll and Antares.Vizio.UnityEngineBlocks.dll from 1.3.8 and - without any other change to the project that wasn't working on 1.4 nor the post dlls - the Android build was finally working fine.

I do believe something broke on 1.4, but I get that it seems that the problem is on my end. I would record a video to demonstrate it, but do you want to investigate it or let's drop it for now?
ivankio
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 21:35

Re: 1.4 bug

Postby Neodrop » 28 Jan 2015, 20:28

Yes, I saw serialization problems with missing variables and some fixes in testing right now.

But, remember - prefabs can't save any links to the object from scene! Only links on other prefabs and assets from your project folder. It's Unity rules, not my. May here your problem is?
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: 1.4 bug

Postby proso » 09 Mar 2015, 08:52

Hi Neodrop,

Is there any news on this bug?

Thanks
proso
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 May 2012, 16:42

Re: 1.4 bug

Postby proso » 11 Apr 2015, 08:53

any news?
proso
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 May 2012, 16:42

Re: 1.4 bug

Postby Neodrop » 11 Apr 2015, 20:15

W.I.P.
Sorry for late. I'm really busy last weeks
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18

Re: 1.4 bug

Postby proso » 23 Jun 2015, 06:33

Are you planning to update or is this asset abandoned?
proso
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 May 2012, 16:42

Re: 1.4 bug

Postby Neodrop » 05 Oct 2015, 14:50

Updating in progress
User avatar
Neodrop
Администратор
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 13:18


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot]